Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Log in

Navigation

You are here: Home / Conferences, PD & Webinars / EEE Recognition / Winter 2021 Virtual Recognition

Winter 2021 Virtual Recognition

In lieu of the regular Educator of Excellence celebration, which will not occur this year due to the cancellation of the annual Conference on Exceptional Children, the Exceptional Children Division has created a new way for districts to recognize outstanding educators, related service personnel and special education support staff providing services to students with disabilities during this unprecedented time.

Exceptional Children Program Directors and Coordinators were invited to recognize Extraordinarily Exceptional Educators in their district throughout the 2020-2021 academic year. This is the second virtual recognition of this school year. There will be additional opportunities to recognize Extraordinarily Exceptional Educators during the spring.

The following professionals are recognized as outstanding teachers, related service personnel, and special education support staff serving students with disabilities in their district, charter school, residential school, or state operated program for winter 2021. Please join the Exceptional Children Division in congratulating each professional on his or her extraordinary dedication and excellence to students. Bravo!

 

North Central
Amy Jenkins - Durham County
Amy Jenkins - Durham County
Anita Gordon - Harnett County
Anita Gordon - Harnett County
Beatrice Agingu - Granville County
Beatrice Agingu - Granville County
Brandan Lucas - Nash Rocky Mount
Brandan Lucas - Nash Rocky Mount
Deborah Bourne - Wake County
Deborah Bourne - Wake County
Heather Rael - The Expedition School
Heather Rael - The Expedition School
Holly Navo - Granville County
Holly Navo - Granville County
Kenya Pope - Dept of Juvenille Justice
Kenya Pope - Dept of Juvenille Justice
Kirby Alston - Warren County
Kirby Alston - Warren County
Lori Burney - Granville County
Lori Burney - Granville County
Robynne Williams - Granville County
Robynne Williams - Granville County
Shakota Johnson - Rocky Mount Prep
Shakota Johnson - Rocky Mount Prep
Sheila Burwell - Vance County
Sheila Burwell - Vance County
Northeast
Christine Vicars - Northeast Academy Aero
Christine Vicars - Northeast Academy Aero
Darryl Scott - Weldon City
Darryl Scott - Weldon City
Jennifer Nash Dale - Edenton Chowan
Jennifer Nash Dale - Edenton Chowan
Kirbylynn Parker - Gates County
Kirbylynn Parker - Gates County
Mary Hayes - Northampton County
Mary Hayes - Northampton County
Michelle Creech - Camden County
Michelle Creech - Camden County
Michelle Leathers - Beaufort County
Michelle Leathers - Beaufort County
Shelby Hughes - Northeast Academy Aero
Shelby Hughes - Northeast Academy Aero
Siana Elliott - Perquimans County
Siana Elliott - Perquimans County
Northwest
Angela Melton - Yancey County
Angela Melton - Yancey County
Cherelle Pack - McDowell County
Cherelle Pack - McDowell County
Kelly O Toole - Burke County
Kelly O Toole - Burke County
Kelly Rush - Watauga County
Kelly Rush - Watauga County
Leeann Pearson - Burke County
Leeann Pearson - Burke County
Matt Hastings - Catawba County
Matt Hastings - Catawba County
Melanie Harris - Burke County
Melanie Harris - Burke County
Misty Moretz - Newton Conover
Misty Moretz - Newton Conover
Piedmont-Triad
Janet Mayo - Person County
Janet Mayo - Person County
Katie Hanes - Guilford County
Katie Hanes - Guilford County
Kaylin Royals - Davie County
Kaylin Royals - Davie County
Kelly Sinclair - Randolph County
Kelly Sinclair - Randolph County
Kimberly Charles - Stokes County
Kimberly Charles - Stokes County
Lynda Whittington - Guilford County
Lynda Whittington - Guilford County
Randee Summers - Elkin City
Randee Summers - Elkin City
Sandhills
Anthony Butler - Sampson County
Anthony Butler - Sampson County
Elaina Aponte - Moore County
Elaina Aponte - Moore County
Joe Korzelius - Montgomery County
Joe Korzelius - Montgomery County
Laura Wilson - Montgomery County
Laura Wilson - Montgomery County
Lisa Mills - Moore County
Lisa Mills - Moore County
Maria Borges - Montgomery County
Maria Borges - Montgomery County
Michelle Baver - Hoke County
Michelle Baver - Hoke County
Ophelia Joyner - Clinton City
Ophelia Joyner - Clinton City
Southeast
Brandon Strickland - DC Virgo Prep
Brandon Strickland - DC Virgo Prep
Cherita Lassiter - Craven County
Cherita Lassiter - Craven County
Emily Austin - New Hanover County
Emily Austin - New Hanover County
Jennifer McIver - Wayne County
Jennifer McIver - Wayne County
Victoria Morrow - Onslow County
Victoria Morrow - Onslow County
Southwest
Betsy Kaiser - Mooresville City
Betsy Kaiser - Mooresville City
Daniel Donaghue - Cabarrus Charter
Daniel Donaghue - Cabarrus Charter
Danielle King - Cleveland County
Danielle King - Cleveland County
Ebony Johnson - Union County
Ebony Johnson - Union County
Heather Halbert - Cleveland County
Heather Halbert - Cleveland County
Jama Smith - Lincoln County
Jama Smith - Lincoln County
Janele Shrum - Gaston County
Janele Shrum - Gaston County
Jennifer Ritchie - Rowan Salisbury
Jennifer Ritchie - Rowan Salisbury
Leah Mashaw - Piedmont Community
Leah Mashaw - Piedmont Community
Luella Cabading - Cleveland County
Luella Cabading - Cleveland County
Mary Frances Blevins - Stanly County
Mary Frances Blevins - Stanly County
Nicole Framiglio - Charlotte Mecklenburg
Nicole Framiglio - Charlotte Mecklenburg
Trevor Batchelor - Iredell Statesville
Trevor Batchelor - Iredell Statesville
Western
Carole Soucaze - Evergreen Community
Carole Soucaze - Evergreen Community
Joanna McMahan - Swain County
Joanna McMahan - Swain County
Kathryn Szumski - Asheville City
Kathryn Szumski - Asheville City
Lisa Young - Rutherford County
Lisa Young - Rutherford County

Document Actions