Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
Log in

Navigation

You are here: Home / Conferences, PD & Webinars / EEE Recognition / Spring 2021 Virtual Recognition

Spring 2021 Virtual Recognition

In lieu of the regular Educator of Excellence celebration, which will not occur this year due to the cancellation of the annual Conference on Exceptional Children, the Exceptional Children Division has created a new way for districts to recognize outstanding educators, related service personnel and special education support staff providing services to students with disabilities during this unprecedented time.

Exceptional Children Program Directors and Coordinators were invited to recognize Extraordinarily Exceptional Educators in their district throughout the 2020-2021 academic year. This is the final virtual recognition of this school year.

The following professionals are recognized as outstanding teachers, related service personnel, and special education support staff serving students with disabilities in their district, charter school, residential school, or state operated program for spring 2021. Please join the Exceptional Children Division in congratulating each professional on his or her extraordinary dedication and excellence to students. Bravo!

 

North Central
Victoria Aranda Whichard - Envision Science
Victoria Aranda Whichard - Envision Science
Ruth Dee - Dept Juv. Justice
Ruth Dee - Dept Juv. Justice
Robin Ciuffetelli - Nash Rocky Mount
Robin Ciuffetelli - Nash Rocky Mount
Madison Parker - Granville
Madison Parker - Granville
Lakesha Bailey - Granville
Lakesha Bailey - Granville
Katrina Paschall - Granville
Katrina Paschall - Granville
Janine Jones - Granville
Janine Jones - Granville
Jane Green - Granville
Jane Green - Granville
Charlene Spence - Warren
Charlene Spence - Warren
Ashley Clayton - Person
Ashley Clayton - Person
Beatrice Ambrosio - Harnett
Beatrice Ambrosio - Harnett
Angela Whitehead - Rocky Mount Prep
Angela Whitehead - Rocky Mount
Andrea Reavis - Granville
Andrea Reavis - Granville
Amy Hagaman - Expedition
Amy Hagaman - Expedition
Northeast
Sallie Ferguson - Beaufort
Sallie Ferguson - Beaufort
Lori Monaghan - Elizabeth City Pasquotank
Lori Monaghan - Elizabeth City Pasquotank
Jodie Washington - Halifax
Jodie Washington - Halifax
Northwest
Lucas Johnson - Burke
Lucas Johnson - Burke
Kelly Blanton - Burke
Kelly Blanton - Burke
Kasey Miller - Burke
Kasey Miller - Burke
Heather Emery Coleman - Catawba
Heather Emery Coleman - Catawba
Amanda Storey - Watauga
Amanda Storey - Watauga
Piedmont-Triad
Kelly Kelley - Piedmont Classical
Kelly Kelley - Piedmont Classical
Jim Sharkey - Lexington City
Jim Sharkey - Lexington City
Amy Juergens - Stokes
Amy Juergens - Stokes
Sandhills
Tonya Wright - Clinton City
Tonya Wright - Clinton City
Vicky Cogdell - Sampson
Vicky Cogdell - Sampson
Lynnsey Canady - Moore
Lynnsey Canady - Moore
Beth-Michelle Jones - Moore
Beth-Michelle Jones - Moore
Southeast
Leslie Luce - New Hanover
Leslie Luce - New Hanover
Connie Sutton - Wayne
Connie Sutton - Wayne
Amber Soltow - Craven
Amber Soltow - Craven
Southwest
Norma Whiteside - Cleveland
Norma Whiteside - Cleveland
Michelle Jordan - Union
Michelle Jordan - Union
Michelle Dickens - Gaston
Michelle Dickens - Gaston
Heather Earnhardt - Charlotte Mecklenburg
Heather Earnhardt - Charlotte Mecklenburg
Ashley Haskett - Piedmont Comm
Ashley Haskett - Piedmont Comm
Anais Rodriguez - Apprentice Academy
Anais Rodriguez - Apprentice Academy
Western
Ronald Tipton - Madison
Ronald Tipton - Madison
Melanie Nazelrod - Rutherford
Melanie Nazelrod - Rutherford
Carla Melton - Haywood
Carla Melton - Haywood

Document Actions